+441635 015635

Privacy Policy

At Arcturus, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to Arcturus Security Ltd., Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01635 015635.

WHO ARE WE?

Arcturus Security is a leading people-driven cyber security consultancy. Arcturus is a limited company (no. 11167673). Our registered address is Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Greenham, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, email us or call us for example, when you contact us about products and services or if you register with us.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:
• process information requests that you have submitted
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
• seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• notify you of changes to our services
• process a job application

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties outside the Cyberfort Group.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct Marketing and Sales purposes we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS WORKING ON OUR BEHALF:

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agent’s subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

YOUR CHOICES

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, post or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email to [email protected] or by writing to Arcturus Security Ltd., Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01635 015635.

YOUR RIGHTS

Arcturus is committed to working with each data subject and understand our responsibilities regarding the data we process. We believe in being fair and transparent with the data we hold and follow the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulation to ensure the safety of your data. As a data subject you have many rights available to you that you may not be aware of.

YOUR RIGHTS INCLUDE:

• Right of Access by the Data Subject
• Right to rectification
• Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
• Right to restriction of processing
• Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing
• Right to data portability
• Right to object
• Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right to access any personal information that Arcturus processes about you and to request information about:
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, email to [email protected] or by writing to Arcturus Security Ltd., Venture West, Greenham Business Park, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 6HX. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01635 015635.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Arcturus Security hold about you. We will respond to all requests for information in line with the requirements of the GDPR.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE ORALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our system.

PROFILING

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you by Arcturus Security, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2017.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Arcturus Security Ltd
Venture West
Greenham Business Park
Thatcham
Berkshire
RG19 6HX
[email protected]
T: 01635 015635

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
T: 0303 123 1113

Request a quote